Roman School
Schola Latína Európæa & Úniversális
Latiné loqui disce sine molestiá!    Learn to speak Latin with ease!
¡Aprende a hablar latín sin esfuerzo!    Apprenez à parler latin sans peine!
Impara a parlare latino senza sforzo!    Lernen Sie Latein zu sprechen ohne Mühe!

Declension of nouns


DÉCLÍNÁTIÓ



English | Español


I
SUBSTANTÍVA

Príma Déclínátió

Féminína

rosa

Singuláris

Plúrális

Nóminátívus

• ros-a

• ros-æ

Vocátívus

• ros-a

• ros-æ

Accúsátívus

• ros-am

• ros-ás

Genetívus

• ros-æ

• ros-árum

Datívus

• ros-æ

• ros-ís 1

Ablátívus

• ros-á

• ros-ís 1

Locátívus

Róm-æ

 


Secunda Déclínátió

Masculína

dominus

Singuláris

Plúrális

Nóminátívus

• domin-us 2

• domin-í

Vocátívus

• domin-e

• domin-í

Accúsátívus

• domin-um

• domin-ós

Genetívus

• domin-í

• domin-órum 3

Datívus

• domin-ó

• domin-ís

Ablátívus

• domin-ó

• domin-ís

Locátívus

Rhod-í

 

Nóminátívus

• fíl-i-us

• fíl-i-í

Vocátívus

• fíl-í 4

• fíl-i-í

Genetívus

• fíl-í 5

• fíl-i-órum

Locátívus

Ch-i-í

 

Nóminátívus

• magist-er

 

• pu-er

 

• v-ir

Vocátívus

• magist-er

 

• pu-er

 

• v-ir

Genetívus

• magist-r-í

 

• pu-er-í

 

• v-ir-í

Neutra

templum

Singuláris

Plúrális

Nóminátívus

• templ-um

• templ-a

Vocátívus

• templ-um

• templ-a

Accúsátívus

• templ-um

• templ-a

Genetívus

• templ-í

• templ-órum 3

Datívus

• templ-ó

• templ-ís

Ablátívus

• templ-ó

• templ-ís

Locátívus

Lugdún-í

 

Nóminátívus

• pret-i-um

• pret-i-a

Genetívus

• pret-í 5

• pret-i-órum

Locátívus

Brundis-i-í

 


Tertia Déclínátió I
Themata in consonantem (anísosyllaba
6)

Masculína & féminína

prínceps, -cipis

Singuláris

Plúrális

Nóminátívus

prínceps

• príncip-és

Vocátívus

prínceps

• príncip-és

Accúsátívus

• príncip-em

• príncip-és

Genetívus

• príncip-is

• príncip-um

Datívus

• príncip-í

• príncip-ibus 7

Ablátívus

• príncip-e

• príncip-ibus 7

Locátívus

Carthágin-í

 

Neutra

caput, -pitis n.

Singuláris

Plúrális

Nóminátívus

caput

• capit-a

Vocátívus

caput

• capit-a

Accúsátívus

caput

• capit-a

Genetívus

• capit-is

• capit-um

Datívus

• capit-í

• capit-ibus

Ablátívus

• capit-e

• capit-ibus

Locátívus

rúr-í

 


Tertia Déclínátió II
Themata in í (ísosyllaba
8)

Masculína & féminína

hostis

Singuláris

Plúrális

Nóminátívus

• host-is 9

• host-és

Vocátívus

• host-is

• host-és

Accúsátívus

• host-em 10

• host-és 11

Genetívus

• host-is

• host-ium 12

Datívus

• host-í

• host-ibus

Ablátívus

• host-e 10

• host-ibus

Locátívus

   

Nóminátívus

• núb-és

• lint-er 13

 

móns

Genetívus

• núb-is

• lint-r-is

 

• mont-is 8

Neutra

mare

Singuláris

Plúrális

Nóminátívus

• mar-e

• mar-ia

Vocátívus

• mar-e

• mar-ia

Accúsátívus

• mar-e

• mar-ia

Genetívus

• mar-is

• mar-ium

Datívus

• mar-í

• mar-ibus

Ablátívus

• mar-í

• mar-ibus

Locátívus

   

Nóminátívus

• animal 14

• exemplar 14

Genetívus

• animál-is

• exemplár-is


Quarta Déclínátió

Masculína

portus, -ús

Singuláris

Plúrális

Nóminátívus

• port-us 15

• port-ús

Vocátívus

• port-us

• port-ús

Accúsátívus

• port-um

• port-ús

Genetívus

• port-ús

• port-uum

Datívus

• port-

• port-ibus 16

Ablátívus

• port-ú

• port-ibus 16

Neutra

cornú

Singuláris

Plúrális

Nóminátívus

• corn-ú

• corn-ua

Vocátívus

• corn-ú

• corn-ua

Accúsátívus

• corn-ú

• corn-ua

Genetívus

• corn-ús

• corn-uum

Datívus

• corn-

• corn-ibus

Ablátívus

• corn-ú

• corn-ibus


Quínta Déclínátió

Féminína

rés, -eí

Singuláris

Plúrális

Nóminátívus

• r-és

• r-és

Vocátívus

• r-és

• r-és

Accúsátívus

• r-em

• r-és

Genetívus

• r-

• r-érum

Datívus

• r-

• r-ébus

Ablátívus

• r-é

• r-ébus

Nóminátívus

• d-i-és

• d-i-és

Genetívus

• d-i-éí

• d-i-érum


1 D.Ab. pl. can be in -ábus when there is a corresponding masculine of the 2nd declension (e.gr. fília & fílius).
2 But: deus deus deum deí deó deó, dí dí deós deórum dís dís; and, in a mixture with the 4th declension: domus domus domum domí/(ús) domó/(uí) domó/(ú), domús domús domós/(ús) domórum/(uum) domibus domibus.
3 An ancient G. pl. in -um was kept to avoid accumulation of r's (posterum); in compound words (magnanimum); and in some words fixed by usage, as names of coins (dénárium), measures (modium), days (núndinum) or numbers (bínum).
4 Pompejus has a V. sg. Pompej.
5 The group -ií became -í in the G. sg. (fílií > fílí, pretií > pretí), but not in the locative (Chií, Brundisií), nor, according to grammarians, in the pl. (fílií & fíliís).
6 Plus senex senis, pater patris, máter mátris, fráter frátris, accipiter, accipitris.
7 Bós bovis has búbus (or bóbus), and sús suis has súbus (or suibus/subus).
8 Imparisyllabic words with two consonants before the G. sg. ending (plus trabs trabis, plébs plébis, cós cótis, dós dótis, lís lítis, nix nivis, etc.) are i-stems also.
9 Exception: Vís vís vim (vís ví) ví; its plural vírés follows hostés regularly.
10 An ancient Ac. sg. in -im and Ab. sg. in -í appear in some femenine words (sitim, Tiberim, tussim, vim, etc.; sití, Tiberí, etc.); in some other, they are optional (clávim/clávem, crátim/crátem, cutim/cutem, febrim/febrem, puppim/puppem, secúrim/secúrem, strigilim/strigilem, turrim/turrem, etc.; cláví/cláve, crátí/cráte, etc.); some words present the optional ending only in the Ab. sg. (amní/amne, aví/ave, cíví/cíve, classí/classe, collí/colle, fustí/fuste, igní/igne, imbrí/imbre, orbí/orbe, unguí/ungue). These archaic endings never appear in words with a N. sg. not in -is.
11 The -és in the accusative is the result of assimilation from an original -ís.
12 Canis, juvenis, pánis, and often vátés or ménsis, have a G. pl. in -um: canum, juvenum, etc.
13 Except pater patris, máter mátris, fráter frátris, accipiter accipitris, which are consonant-stems.
14 These words are no longer parisyllabic because they lost their -e in the N.V.Ac.; but they can be distinguished by the long á before the l, r in the other cases (as opposed to a consonant-stem like nectar nectaris).
15 See n.2 for domus domí.
16 Some words keep a D.Ab. pl. in -ubus: acus, arcus, artus, lacus, partus, quercus, tribus.



Declension of adjectives


II
ADJECTÍVA


Secundæ et Prímæ Déclínátiónis

bonus

Masculínum

Féminínum

Neutrum

Nóminátívus

• bon-us

• bon-a

• bon-um

Genetívus

• bon-í

• bon-æ

• bon-í

miser, -era, -erum 1

Masculínum

Féminínum

Neutrum

Nóminátívus

• mis-er

• mis-er-a

• mis-er-um

Genetívus

• mis-er-í

• mis-er-æ

• mis-er-í

áter, -tra, -trum

Masculínum

Féminínum

Neutrum

Nóminátívus

• át-er

• át-r-a

• át-r-um

Genetívus

• át-r-í

• át-r-æ

• át-r-í


Tertiæ Déclínátiónis 2

mírábilis

Masculínum & Féminínum

Neutrum

Nóminátívus

• mírábil-is

• mírábil-e

Genetívus

• mírábil-is

• mírábil-is

celer, -eris, -ere

Masculínum

Féminínum

Neutrum

Nóminátívus

• cel-er

• cel-er-is

• cel-er-e

Genetívus

• cel-er-is

• cel-er-is

• cel-er-is

alacer, -cris, -cre

Masculínum

Féminínum

Neutrum

Nóminátívus

• alac-er

• alac-r-is

• alac-r-e

Genetívus

• alac-r-is

• alac-r-is

• alac-r-is

félíx, -ícis

Masculínum, Féminínum & Neutrum

Nóminátívus

félíx

Genetívus

• félíc-is

1 Plus satur, -ura, -urum.
2 It must be remembered that, unlike the nouns, 3rd declension adjectives have an Ab. sg. in -í also in the masculine and feminine genders.